Record Number of BPA Students Advance to State Competition

In Frisco ISD by admin

hs_cte_bpa_c

A record number of Business Professionals of America (BPA) students from Frisco ISD will attend and compete at the Business Professionals of America 2017 State Leadership Conference in Dallas March 1-4 following the results of the Regional Leadership Conference.

Nearly 100 FISD students will join more than 2,700 other conference delegates from across the state to participate in state-level business skill competitions, general sessions and state officer candidate campaigns and elections.

Business Professionals of America is a national co-curricular organization for students preparing for careers in business, office and technical occupations. The organization’s activities and programs complement classroom instruction by giving students practical experience through application of the skills learned at school. Business Professionals of America acts as a cohesive agent in the nationwide networking of education and business and industry, and is contributing to the preparation of a world-class workforce through the advancement of leadership, citizenship, academic and technological skills.

Congratulations to the following FISD students advancing to the state competition:

Career and Technical Education Center

Advisors: Kip Bledsoe, Gerald Page, Bryan Baker

State Qualifiers

First Place

Computer Security – Ryan Hall (LHS)
Network Administration Using Microsoft – Nicholas Lovan (LHS)
Computer Network Technology – Leif Matlack (CHS)
Banking & Finance – Courtnie Stone (WHS)
C++ Programming – Catherine Yan (LHS)
Presentation Management­ Individual – Rachel Sherbert (CHS)

Second Place

Systems Administration Using CISCO – Hasan Jafri (CHS)

Fourth Place

Fundamentals of Web Design – Luke McGuire (WHS)
JAVA Programming – Ariana Patron (CHS)

Fifth Place

Visual Basic/ C# Programming – Rohith Perumalla (LHS)

Sixth Place

SQL Database Fundamentals – Akash Baskaran (LHS)

State Alternates

Sixth Place

PC Servicing & Troubleshooting – Manav Sood (LHS)

Frisco High School

Advisors: Julie Barker, Gerardo Gaona

State Qualifiers

First Place

Visual Basic/C# Programming – Bryce Johnson
Video Production Team – Oscar Mijangos, Colton Alsttate, Aman Sidiqui

Second Place

Visual Basic/C# Programming – Edward Hwang
C++ Programming – Alvin Lo
Database Applications – Abigail Golightly

Third Place

Intermediate Word Processions – Sierra Gray
Advanced Spreadsheet – Fardeen Ajmal 

Fourth Place

Legal Office Procedures – Zita Porter
PC Servicing & Troubleshooting – Alex Vandermark
Digital Publishing – Pranav Chandran
Broadcast News Production Team – Alex Vandermark, Edward Hwang

Fifth Place

Digital Publishing – Chloe Webb

Sixth Place

Database Applications – Jordan Duzich

Heritage High School

Advisors: Jerry Burks-Watkins, Kimberli Biggerstaff, Jason Marshall, Christine Peterson, Matthew Pirtle

State Qualifiers

First Place

Advanced Spreadsheet – Mahim Nalluri
Medical Office Procedures – Dyuthi Arella
Interview Skills – Aliah Mir
Advanced Interview Skills – Mitul Gupta
Human Resource Management – Abel Philips
Prepared Speech – Taha Ahmed
Global Marketing Team – Taha Ahmed, Mahim Nalluri, DoYoung Jung, Keerthi Pasham
Broadcast News Production Team – Pooja Mohan, Vaishnavi Upad, Sejal Jannu, Dhruv Patel
Small Business Management Team – Aliah Mir, Sadhvika Challa, Maansi Chodavarapu, Gouzia Sivarajah
Presentation Management Team – Mitul Gupta, Hannah Winter, Sanjna Sandeep, Pawansai Tummala
Computer Animation Team – Jillian Mimms, Emma Hackley, Holly Vo

Second Place

Financial Analyst Team – Devin DeJong, Krish Sivarajah, Kuvalaya Tummala, Supreet Bhavireddy
Video Production Team – Sai Vogirala, Chandana Madaka
Broadcast News Production Team – Rafael Espino, Abed Mir, Aathreya Vadlamanu, Abel Philips
Fundamental Accounting – Sheza Habib
Entrepreneurship – Gouzia Sivarajah
Intermediate Word Processing Skills – Dhruv Patel
Legal Office Procedures – Chandana Madaka

Third Place

Personal Financial Management – DoYoung Jung
Fundamental Word Processing Skills – Alex Martinez
Legal Office Procedures – Karthik Tummala
PC Servicing & Troubleshooting – Rafael Espino
JAVA Programming – Sumanth Billanuka
Economic Research Team – Will Reagor, Shai James, Alex Martinez, Christian Ramirez

Fifth Place

Basic Office Systems & Procedures – Will Reagor

Sixth Place

JAVA Programming – Cody Chang
Business & Law Ethics – Abed Mir

State Alternates

Third Place

Human Resource Management – Supreet Bhavireddy
Presentation Management Individual – Pallavi Shridhar

Fourth Place

Entrepreneurship – Aditya Kupa
Small Business Management Team – Jyothika Annareddy, Apoorva Balakavi, Rachita Merugumala, Dee Roy

Fifth Place

Global Marketing Team – Ishan Chhatbar, Samyukta Senthil Kumar, Kireeti SingamSetty, Bharadwaj Vadlamudi
Prepared Speech – Krish Sivarajah
Small Business Management Team – Manav Patel, Jeswin Philip
Web Site Design Team – Hansvi Patel, Ayush Patel

Sixth Place

Fundamental Spreadsheet – Moona Shaik
Graphic Design Promotion – Shreya Rameshesha
Website Design Team – Sai Govindu, Rohan Jeni, Aditya Kuppa, Revanth Muppana
Administrative Support Team – Dyuthi Arella, Sushil Gangansani, Allen Luke
Intermediate Word Processing – Allen Luke

Independence High School

Advisors: Laura Mucciarone, Steven Doherty

State Qualifiers

First Place

Systems Administration Using CISCO – Ravi Addaguduru
Network Design Team – Ravi Addaguduru, Rithvik Vellaturi, Derek Cheung, Melissa Wang
Economic Research Team – Simarleen Gulati, Tahir Khan

Second Place

Prepared Speech – Simarleen Gulati
Administrative Support Team – Devarsh Pandaya, Abhinav Vetcha
Extemporaneous Speech – Anjali Shashidar

Third Place

Computer Modeling – Megna Sahoo
Banking and Finance – Venkata Chikkam

Fourth Place

Economic Research Team – Mayank Nakra, Sangaman Senthil

State Alternates

Fifth Place

Personal Financial Management – Derek Cheung
Intermediate Word Processing – Rithvik Vellaturi
Parliamentary Procedure Team – Megna Vykaranam, Shouryaman Saha, Sohm Manzoori, Akash Sannidhanam, Harshita Sarambale, Kaushik Kallam
Video Production Team – Jeffrey Liew, Khang Vo, Chulsoon Hwang, Jeffrey Mao
Presentation Management-Individual – Shruthi Garimalla

Sixth Place

Presentation Management Individual – Braiden Bowling

Lone Star High School

Advisors: Scott Benschneider, Andrew Holan

State Qualifiers

Second Place

PC Servicing and Troubleshooting – Brendan Griffin

Third Place

SQL Database Fundamentals – Aliaksei Novikau
Integrated Office Applications – Pranit Konda

Fourth Place

Computer Security – Thomas Babic

Fifth Place

JAVA Programming – Ian Olson
Economic Research Project Team – Gautham Metta, Aditya Maroju, Bhuvan Bolem, Jackson Gage

Sixth Place

Banking & Finance – Gautham Metta
Broadcast News Team – Suhritha Bolisetty, Samaya Pattim, Juhee Butala, Seifey Mohammad

State Alternates

Fourth Place

Website Design Team – Keesha Pabbi, Aliaksei Novikau, Laya Rao, Sivani Eluri

Sixth Place

Integrated Office Applications – Amaya Singh
Interview Skills – Ritvik Ramakrishnan
Broadcast News Team – Suhritha Bolisetty, Samaya Pattim, Juhee Butala, Seifey Mohammad

Reedy High School

Advisors: Kelly Munro, Jon Zoda

State Qualifiers

First Place

Financial Analyst Team – Parth Chonkar, Lynn Palmer, John Hwang, Anish Patel
Computer Modeling – Jordan Alford

Second Place

Computer Modeling – Apoorva Kaushik

Third Place

SQL Database Fundamentals – Joseph Christopher
Business Law & Ethics – Abby Allison
Economic Research Individual – Lynn Palmer

Fourth Place

Advanced Accounting – Anish Patel

Fifth Place

Economic Research Individual – Shawn Khetarpal

Sixth Place

Legal Office Procedures – Hannah Wiese

State Alternates

Third Place

Graphic Design Promotion – Scott Relyea

Fifth Place

Financial Analyst Team – Blakely Pate, Guido Peluffo, & Jose Carlo Aguilar

Sixth Place

Video Production Team – Apoorva Kaushik & Aishah Uddin

By admin

Facebook Twitter Google+

About: "FOL articles are from our trusted partners. If you have an article or press release about something Frisco, please send it to Editor@Frisco-OnLine.com for publication consideration."

comments